NTSB Identification: MIA93LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48012.
Accident occurred Monday, October 05, 1992 in NAPLES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: Robinson R22 BETA, registration: N2321X
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THAT DURING HIS FIRST PASS WHILE OVER TREES, FOR A PHOTOGRAPHIC RUN, THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A SLIGHT YAWING TENDENCY. DURING THE SECOND PASS AT THE SAME AIRSPEED BUT AT A LOWER ALTITUDE (BETWEEN 25 AND 50 FT ABOVE THE TREES) THE HELICOPTER ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED RT YAW. HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL AND PUSHED THE CYCLIC BUT DID NOT ADJUST THE THROTTLE. THE SPINNING DESCENT CONTINUED UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE TREES THEN THE GROUND. EXAM OF THE DAMAGED TAIL ROTOR BLADES BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR INDICATE EVIDENCE OF ROTATION AT IMPACT. THE PLT'S BOSS WAS THE PHOTOGRAPHER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INCORRECT AIRSPEED, INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO PERFORM THE CORRECT EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOLLOWING THE IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS SELF INDUCED PRESSURE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months