NTSB Identification: MIA93LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48048.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 01, 1992 in ENGLEWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182H, registration: N2088X
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT, THE PLT FLEW THE ACFT FROM ITS BASE TO AN ARPT LOCATED 22 NAUTICAL MILES AWAY, FILLED THE FUEL TANKS, AND RETURNED. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT WHICH INCLUDED CHECKING THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONTAMINANTS. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE GROUND. EXAM OF THE ENG ASSY REVEALED THAT THE GASCOLATOR AND CARBURETOR CONTAINED WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHICH RESULTED IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months