NTSB Identification: MIA93FA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48149.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 21, 1992 in NEW PORT RICHEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757SM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT DEPARTED ON A VFR FLIGHT IN VFR FLIGHT CONDITIONS. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TRAVELING TO THE SOUTH ESTIMATED BETWEEN 250 TO 1,000 FEET AGL IN STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO START A TURN TO THE RIGHT AND AN INCREASE IN ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD. THE WITNESSES LOOKED UP AND OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED BELOW THE TREE LINE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME, FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE A PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT WAS UNDER INVESTIGATION BY THE CLEARWATER POLICE DEPARTMENT FOR SEXUAL BATTERY THAT ALLEGEDLY OCCURRED THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL INFLIGHT BY THE PILOT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months