NTSB Identification: LAX93LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48079.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 31, 1992 in SIERRA VISTA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: Thunder and Colt AX7-77, registration: N666TE
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE BALLOON WAS THE LAST TO DEPART THE PARK. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION SUBDIVISION THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED EXTENSIVE GUSTING WINDS. DURING THE INITIAL LANDING THE PILOT HAD TO LIFT OFF WHEN THE BALLOON PRECEDING IT ENCOUNTERED DIFFICULTY. THE WIND VELOCITY INCREASED IN INTENSITY. THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO LAND, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO DUE TO THE GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS. ON THE FINAL LANDING THE WINDS DRAGGED THE BALLOON ON TOUCH DOWN UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES. THE REPORTED WIND AT AN ADJACENT AIRFIELD WAS FROM THE WEST AT 10 KNOTS GUSTING TO 19 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNFORECAST UNFAVORABLE WINDS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months