NTSB Identification: LAX93LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47839.
Accident occurred Friday, October 23, 1992 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N1832
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID HE CONTACTED THE FAA LOCAL CONTROLLER AND WAS GIVEN INSTRUCTIONS TO ENTER LEFT TRAFFIC FOR LANDING. HE SAID HE HAD THE AIRPLANE'S FLAPS SET AT 30 DEGREES AND CROSSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AT 80 MILES PER HOUR. AFTER CROSSING THE THRESHOLD, HE SAID HE SLOWLY REDUCED POWER TO IDLE. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE ABOUT 1,000 FEET FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE RUNWAY AND ON THE CENTERLINE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO TURN TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT REPORTED APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER. HE SAID HE OVER CORRECTED WHEN HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL RESULTING IN A GROUND LOOP SWERVE. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months