NTSB Identification: LAX93LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48052.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 17, 1992 in WARNER SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 2-33A, registration: N1176S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A HIGHER THAN NORMAL SINK RATE ON DOWNWIND AND ENDED UP LOWER THAN NORMAL ABEAM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. INSTEAD OF TURNING BASE EARLY, THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE ON DOWNWIND AND TURN BASE AT THE CUSTOMARY LOCATION. THE PILOT REALIZED HIS PROBLEM ON BASE AND ATTEMPTED TO TIGHTEN THE TURN TO FINAL TO MAKE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CROSS CONTROLLED THE AIRCRAFT WHILE MAKING THE TURN AND THE GLIDER STALLED, THEN SPUN TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PLANNED APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, AND, HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT ACCELERATED STALL/SPIN. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months