NTSB Identification: LAX93LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48151.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 11, 1992 in EL MONTE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47-D1, registration: N162B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON A LOCAL HELICOPTER SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT THE PILOT DEMONSTRATED A PINNACLE LANDING TO HILL TOP PLATEAU. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE FLARED HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER WHICH FORCED HIM TO LAND ON THE EDGE OF THE HILL. THE ENGINE POWER THEN RESTORED AND THE PILOT LIFTED OFF THE HELICOPTER AND AIR TAXIED IT TOWARD THE CENTER OF THE PLATEAU. DURING THE AIR TAXI THE ENGINE AGAIN LOST POWER AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER. FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE IMPACT WAS CONSISTENT WITH A LOW ROTOR RPM HARD LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE ROTOR RPM. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months