NTSB Identification: LAX93LA009
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 1992 in BUENA PARK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210F, registration: N1840F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT FOLLOWING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT OF TWO CYLINDERS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A HIGHWAY AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH 2 MOVING MOTOR VEHICLES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF WATER IN THE CYLINDERS. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN SITTING FOR SEVERAL MONTHS WITHOUT THE FUEL TANKS TOPPED OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY DETECT WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM DURING PREFLIGHT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months