NTSB Identification: LAX93LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47253.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 1992 in PICACHO, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N736WZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT THE PILOT CALLED THE FSS AND FOUND THAT NO ADVERSE WEATHER HAD BEEN REPORTED. THE PILOT THEN FLEW TO THE LOCAL AREA TO PRACTICE SOME BASIC MANEUVERS. AFTER COMPLETING THE MANEUVERS HE FLEW TO AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. UPON ARRIVING OVER THE AIRPORT HE BROADCAST HIS INTENTIONS TO LAND, BUT NO ONE RESPONDED. THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT AND DETERMINED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND FAVORED RUNWAY 33. HE THEN FLEW A NORMAL LEFT TRAFFIC PATTERN. WHEN HE FLARED THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING, A STRONG WIND GUST, ASSOCIATED WITH A DUST DEVIL, SUDDENLY RAISED THE RIGHT WING. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE PILOT COULD ARREST THIS CONDITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH THE UNFORECASTED CYCLONIC WIND. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months