NTSB Identification: LAX93LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47831.
Accident occurred Friday, October 09, 1992 in QUARTZSITE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N150G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NONCERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN THE ENGINE POWER AND ELECTED TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A FLAT AREA MOUNTAIN TOP. BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ITS RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A ROCK AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN ONTO THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months