NTSB Identification: LAX93LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47832.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 04, 1992 in THREE POINTS, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N3099G
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE INTENDED TO GIVE HIS PASSENGER AN AERIAL VIEW OF THE AREA. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT MAKING SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER A VFW HALL. ON THE LAST LOW PASS THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR CAUGHT THE TOP WIRE OF A POWER LINE WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND INTO A BUILDING AND SUBSEQUENTLY FALL TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT, INTENTIONAL BUZZING, AND POOR VISUAL LOOKOUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months