NTSB Identification: LAX93LA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47833.
Accident occurred Friday, October 02, 1992 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N5394K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NONCERTIFICATED SOLO STUDENT PILOT INTENDED TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE DURING THE FIRST LANDING AND BEGAN TO WHEEL BARREL DOWN THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION AND IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.Index for Oct1992 | Index of months