NTSB Identification: LAX93LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47835.
Accident occurred Friday, October 02, 1992 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N2515D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A CESSNA 170B GROUND LOOPED DURING LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 11. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER REPORTED THE WINDS WERE DOWN THE RUNWAY AT 6 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHEAST WHICH REQUIRED A RIGHT CRAB ANGLE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. ON TOUCH DOWN THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES AS THE LEFT WING RAISED LIFTING ITS WHEEL OFF THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE TURNED RIGHT ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN AND COLLAPSED BRINGING THE AIRPLANE TO A HALT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ABOUT 7,500 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND BRAKES. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months