NTSB Identification: LAX93FA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47848.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 13, 1992 in ROSEMEAD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-140, registration: N3940F
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITH THE PREVAILING WEATHER TO BE LESS THAN VFR IN CONTROLLED AIRSPACE. DENSE FOG SURROUNDED THE AREA. GROUND WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLE THE RESIDENTIAL AREA SEVERAL TIMES. ONE GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT PLUMMET FROM THE FOG SHROUDED AREA AND CRASH INTO THE ROOF OF A RESIDENCE. THE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE FOG BEGAN AT ABOVE THE HEIGHT OF A TELEPHONE POLE. SAFETY BOARD INVESTIGATORS DID NOT FIND ANY EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PREVAILING LOW CEILING AND FOG. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months