NTSB Identification: LAX93FA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48278.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 1992 in FAIRFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N80780
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE 2,000 FT RUNWAY. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWER POLE LOCATED 38 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY ELEVATION AND 958 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND DOWN 10 DEG AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS IN THE ON POSITION. THE PILOT HAD NOT RECORDED ANY NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND DURING A NIGHT LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT MISJUDGING DISTANCE AND SPEED RESULTING A OVERSHOOTING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION, HIS LACK OF NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE IN A CESSNA 172, AND HIS FAILURE TO TURN OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE GO-AROUND. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months