NTSB Identification: FTW93LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47248.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 29, 1992 in LIVERPOOL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N637U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AN AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE ON A RYE GRASS SEEDING FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS THE PILOT STARTED TO BANK THE AIRPLANE TO REVERSE DIRECTION AT THE TOP OF THE TURN. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO ROLL THE WINGS LEVEL AND DROP THE NOSE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED UNTIL JUST ABOVE THE TREES, WHERE HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE AND SETTLED INTO THE TREES. THE POWER LOSS WAS ATTRIBUTED TO THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE BLOWER BEARINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE BLOWER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months