NTSB Identification: FTW93LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48056.
Accident occurred Monday, October 26, 1992 in NORMAN, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N8960U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER HIS GRANDMOTHER'S HOUSE WITH HER AND OTHER FAMILY MEMBERS WATCHING. ON THE LAST PASS, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN THE BACKYARD OF THE HOUSE, BOUNCED OVER THE HOUSE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND A SECOND TIME ABOUT 1/2 MILE BEYOND THE HOUSE. THE NOSE GEAR WAS FOUND IN THE BACKYARD AND THE WITNESSES STATED THEY HEARD THE ENGINE ACCELERATE AFTER THE INITIAL IMPACT. THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT TOLD INVESTIGATORS THAT HE WAS AT 3,000 FEET WHEN HE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE. HE ALSO STATED THAT SINCE HE WAS OVER AN AREA HE KNEW WELL, HE WAS AWARE OF SEVERAL GOOD FORCED LANDING AREAS AND THAT HIS FORCED LANDING GLIDE HAPPENED TO TERMINATE IN HIS GRANDMOTHER'S BACKYARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY JUDGE HIS LEVEL OFF ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months