NTSB Identification: FTW93LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47246.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 25, 1992 in HILLSBORO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N7629Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PRIVATE PILOT ON A 536 NAUTICAL MILES CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FLEW FOR FOUR HOURS AND TWELVE MINUTES BEFORE RUNNING OUT OF FUEL ON THE RETURN LEG OF HIS FLIGHT. HE HAD TAKEN OFF WITH 84 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD AND DID NOT REFUEL AT HIS OVERNIGHT STOP. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING NEXT TO AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, BOTH MAIN LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING IMPACTED A UTILITY POLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months