NTSB Identification: FTW93LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47765.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 24, 1992 in COMMERCE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N7878U
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN APPROACH TO LANDING THE PILOT OBSERVED AN UNIDENTIFIED OBSTRUCTION IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT COULD NOT REMEMBER WHAT THE OBSTRUCTION WAS DUE TO HEAD INJURIES THAT HE SUSTAINED IN THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN ABRUPT EVASIVE MANEUVER TO THE LEFT, HOWEVER, HE LOST CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN TO THE LEFT AND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID AN UNDETERMINED OBJECT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months