NTSB Identification: FTW93LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47224.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 21, 1992 in LAS CRUCES, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N13710
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO COMPLETE THREE NIGHT LANDINGS PRIOR TO CARRYING A PASSENGER ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHILE EXECUTING A NORMAL APPROACH WITH THE AID OF THE VASI, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED AND PORPOISED 3 OR 4 TIMES PRIOR TO COMING TO A STOP AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED LANDING FLARE AND THE IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months