NTSB Identification: FTW93LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47608.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 20, 1992 in DFW AIRPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: BRITISH AEROSPACE 3100, registration: N404AE
Injuries: 18 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF WHEN IT STRUCK A PARKED GROUND POWER UNIT ON THE RAMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT AND CLEARANCE. THE CONGESTED RAMP WAS A FACTOR. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months