NTSB Identification: FTW93LA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47666.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AEROVIA DE MEXICO (D.B.A. AERO MEXICO )
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 21, 1992 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-9-32, registration: XAAMF
Injuries: 1 Minor,29 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN PUSHED BACK FROM THE GATE AND WAS TAXIING OUT OF THE RAMP AREA ON THE TAXI LINE TO ITS ASSIGNED TAXIWAY WHEN IT WAS STRUCK BY A MOTOR GRADER. THE MOTOR GRADER OPERATOR DID NOT STOP PRIOR TO ENTERING THE RAMP AREA AND WAS NOT IN A VEHICLE LANE AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION. THE MOTOR GRADER STRUCK AND LODGED ON ITS SIDE UNDER THE LEFT WING. THERE WAS REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO FOG AT THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE VEHICLE OPERATOR'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months