NTSB Identification: FTW93LA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47607.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 17, 1992 in WYNNE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: VUNCANNON ROTORWAY R162, registration: N437FV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE EXPERIMENTAL HELICOPTER WAS DEPARTING FROM AN OPEN FIELD WHEN A PLASTIC SACK BLEW INTO THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM. THE PILOT SAID THE SACK HUNG ON A BLADE CAUSING IT TO LOSE LIFT. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND A MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE GROUND FOLLOWED BY THE AIRCRAFT. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LIFT DEGRADATION ON ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE SURFACE DUE TO A FOREIGN OBJECT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months