NTSB Identification: FTW93LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47283.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 15, 1992 in ROBERT LEE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22B, registration: N8066B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A GAME SURVEY THE ENGINE/ROTOR RPM SUDDENLY DETERIORATED AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE APPROACH TO THE GROUND THE ENGINE/ROTOR RPM DETERIORATED FURTHER AND THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND HARD. THE CAUSE FOR THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE/ROTOR RPM FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months