NTSB Identification: FTW93LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47284.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 14, 1992 in LAGUNA, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: BEECH V35E, registration: N3328C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WITH A FULL FUEL CAPACITY, THE PILOT FAILED TO SELECT THE CORRECT TANK AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SELECT THE PROPER FUEL TANK AND RESULTANT FUEL STARVATION POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months