NTSB Identification: FTW93LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47285.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 13, 1992 in MEXIA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N201BL
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PRIOR TO A NIGHT DEPARTURE FROM A LOCAL AIRPORT THE PILOT REFUELED HIS AIRPLANE. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. AN EVALUATION OF THE FUEL REVEALED THAT THE AVIATION FUEL WAS CONTAMINATED WITH JET A TYPE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FUELED THE AIRCRAFT WITH JET FUEL INSTEAD OF AVAITION GASOLINE. FACTORS WERE THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months