NTSB Identification: FTW93LA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47695.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 11, 1992 in BROOKSHIRE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA L-19A, registration: N5563
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE 15 TO 18 KNOT CROSS WIND. THE AIRPLANE WEATHERVANED INTO THE CROSS WIND AND THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSS WIND. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months