NTSB Identification: FTW93LA010B
Accident occurred Thursday, October 08, 1992 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: RAVEN S55A, registration: N57115
Injuries: 2 Serious,4 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF BALLOON 'A' INITIATED AN ASCENT FROM APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL AT AN ESTIMATED RATE OF 300 FEET PER MINUTE. THE PILOT STATED ANOTHER BALLOON IMPACTED HIS ENVELOPE WITH ITS BASKET AT AN ESTIMATED 350 FEET AGL. THE UPPER PORTION OF THE BALLOON'S FABRIC WAS TORN AND RUPTURED. BALLOON 'A' PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT AND LANDED HARD. THE PILOT OF BALLOON 'B' STATED HER ALTITUDE TO BE APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AGL WHEN THE MIDAIR OCCURRED. SHE STATED WHEN SHE SAW BALLOON 'A' SHE STARTED BURNING CONTINUOUSLY AND OBSERVED AN ASCENT RATE OF 500 FEET PER MINUTE ON HER VSI. AFTER IMPACT SHE UNTANGLED THE BASKET FROM THE OTHER BALLOON'S ENVELOPE AND MADE A NORMAL LANDING. THE FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THE SEQUENCE OF EVENTS AS DESCRIBED BY GROUND OBSERVERS TO BE MORE NEAR THE STATEMENT MADE BY THE PILOT OF BALLOON 'A'. HE ALSO STATED ANY BALLOON POSITIONED HIGHER THAN OTHERS IS RESPONSIBLE TO 'SEE AND AVOID'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months