NTSB Identification: FTW93LA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47286.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 04, 1992 in FAYETTEVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C24R, registration: N6636Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A VFR DEPARTURE THE CABIN DOOR ON THE RIGHT SIDE CAME OPEN SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING. THE PILOT WAS FLYING IN THE LEFT SEAT WHEN THE DOOR CAME OPEN. ALTITUDE ACHIEVED WHEN THE DOOR CAME OPEN WAS MAINTAINED IN A MODIFIED TRAFFIC PATTERN DURING THE RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND HARD AND COLLAPSED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED FLARE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY SECURE THE DOOR PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months