NTSB Identification: FTW93LA003A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48055.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 03, 1992 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA ECTOR 305A, registration: N910E
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CESSNA ECTOR 305A, N910E, WAS THE NUMBER 2 AIRCRAFT AND THE STINSON L 5, N6438C, WAS THE NUMBER 3 AIRCRAFT IN A FOUR SHIP FLIGHT THAT WAS LANDING IN STAGGERED TRAIL FORMATION FOLLOWING AN AIR SHOW PERFORMANCE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ECTOR 305A, WHICH HAD LANDED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY CENTER LINE AS PER THE BRIEFING, GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST IN THE PATH OF THE STINSON L 5 WHICH HAD LANDED ON THE LEFT SIDE. THE COLLISION OCCURRED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT OF THE STINSON STATED THAT HE LOST SIGHT OF THE ECTOR 305A AS HE LOWERED THE TAIL OF HIS AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE OFFICIAL WEATHER OBSERVATION AND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND OF BETWEEN 4 AND 10 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP. FACTORS WERE THE LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND AND THE INABILITY OF THE OTHER PILOT TO SEE THIS AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months