NTSB Identification: FTW93LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46690.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 01, 1992 in BROOKSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1993
Aircraft: Beech D18S, registration: N90460
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTICED BLACK SMOKE TRAILING FROM THE LEFT ENGINE. SUSPECTING A FIRE, HE ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD IN AN OPEN PASTURE. THE PASTURE WAS WET AND SLIGHTLY DOWNHILL MAKING BRAKING INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A LARGE TREE WITH THE LEFT WING, SPINNING THE AIRPLANE 180 DEG INTO A FENCE ROW. NO EVIDENCE OF AN INFLIGHT FIRE WAS FOUND ON THE LEFT ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SMOKE TRAILING FROM THE LEFT ENGINE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S). FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months