NTSB Identification: FTW93FA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47694.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 18, 1992 in LIVERPOOL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N10736
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT HAD BEEN RELEASED TO OVERFLY AN AIRPORT APPROXIMATELY EIGHT MILES TO THE SOUTH AND RETURN FOR LANDING. HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO MAINTAIN 1,000' MSL FOR THE FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN APPROXIMATELY 40 MINUTES BEFORE SUNSET. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TELEVISION TOWER. A WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE LIGHTS WERE NOT ON AS THE AIRPLANE FLEW OVER HIS HOUSE. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE STUDENT BECAME DISORIENTED. HE REPORTED TO HIS INSTRUCTOR PILOT, OVER THE RADIO, TAHT HE COULD SEE THE TOWER. HE WAS TOLD TO FLY NORTH BY THE INSTRUCTOR, THE STUDENT RESPONDED HE WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY SEEING HIS INSTRUMENTS. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT INSTRUCTED HIM TO TURN ON HIS INSTRUMENT LIGHTS, THE STUDENTS RESPONSE WAS HE COULD NOT FIND THE SWITCH FOR THE INSTRUMENT PANEL LIGHTING. RADIO COMMUNICATION WAS LOST WITH THE STUDENT WHILE THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS TRYING TO DIRECT HIM TO THE SWITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE OBSTRUCTION. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN NIGHT OPERATIONS, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION FROM THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months