NTSB Identification: FTW93FA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48053.
Accident occurred Friday, October 02, 1992 in WIMBERLEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CLATANOFF ROTORWAY EXEC, registration: N41KC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT IN HIS HOMEBUILT HELICOPTER WHEN AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP WAS INITIATED BY THE SKIN DELAMINATION OF ONE OF HIS MAIN ROTOR BLADES. THE DYNAMIC IMBALANCE AND DIVERGENT FLAPPING OF HIS ROTOR SYSTEM CAUSED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO STRIKE THE TAILBOOM AND PORTIONS OF THE AIRFRAME. WITNESSES REPORTED AN EXPLOSION AND INFLIGHT FIRE PRIOR TO THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE GROUND. THE WRECKAGE WAS DISPERSED FOR 750 YARDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DELAMINATION OF THE SKIN ON A MAIN ROTOR BLADE. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months