NTSB Identification: DEN93LA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47562.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 18, 1992 in COLORADO SPRING, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1450U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CONDUCTING HER FIRST STUDENT SOLO, THE STUDENT EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING WHICH DAMAGED THE PROPELLER, NOSE WHEEL ASSEMBLY AND FIRE WALL. THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT REPORTED AND WAS DISCOVERED BY THE FAA DURING A ROUTINE INSPECTION OF A MAINTENANCE FACILITY WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNDERGOING REPAIR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER DESCENT RATE WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months