NTSB Identification: DEN93LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47761.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 24, 1992 in LONGMONT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: MARCY KITFOX IV, registration: N130T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PLANNING TO PURCHASE THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE. THE OWNER SAID HE GAVE THE PILOT PERMISSION TO TAXI THE AIRPLANE AROUND THE RAMP, BUT DID NOT GIVE HIM PERMISSION TO FLY. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN TO TAKE OFF AND ATTAIN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. ONE WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING 'SLOWLY' AND IT APPEARED THE PILOT WAS NOT 'IN FULL LATERAL CONTROL.' ANOTHER WITNESS SAID IT APPEARED THE PILOT WAS MAKING 'A LOT OF SMALL CONTROL ADJUSTMENTS, LIKE HE WAS BUSY KEEPING IT WHERE HE WANTED IT, BUT IT WAS UNDER CONTROL.' THE FIRST WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE DID 'A CLASSIC DEPARTURE STALL,' WENT INVERTED, AND ENTERED A FLAT SPIN. ANOTHER WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE SPIN TO THE GROUND. TWO OTHER WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN TO IMPACT. NO AIRFRAME, ENGINE, PROPELLER, OR FLIGHT CONTROL DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months