NTSB Identification: DEN93LA004B
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 1992 in ADDISON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N1440V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF N3501E WAS CLEARED BY GROUND CONTROL TO TAXI SOUTH ON TAXIWAY A TO RUNWAY 33. THE PILOT OF N1440V, WHO HAD JUST LANDED, WAS CLEARED BY GROUND CONTROL TO TAXI NORTH ON TAXIWAY A. BOTH PILOTS OBSERVED EACH OTHER'S APPROACH AND STEERED THEIR AIRPLANES TO THE FAR RIGHT SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY IN ORDER TO PASS. THE LEFT WINGS OF BOTH AIRPLANES MADE CONTACT. TAXIWAY A IS 50 FEET WIDE. BOTH AIRPLANES HAVE WINGSPANS OF 36 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ATTEMPT BY BOTH PILOTS TO PASS EACH OTHER WITHOUT ADEQUATE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THEIR AIRPLANES. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months