NTSB Identification: DEN93LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46841.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 1992 in BRYAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: O'CONNOR SNO-BIRD XL, registration: N532SB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING VARIOUS MANEUVERS IN HIS GYROCOPTER AT AN AIR SHOW. HE ENTERED A LEFT VERTICAL SPIN AND NOTED THE ENTRY WAS SLUGGISH. WHEN HE ADDED POWER TO AID IN SPIN DEVELOPMENT, THE RUDDER JAMMED FULL LEFT. EFFORTS TO RECOVER WERE TO NO AVAIL AND THE GYROCOPTER IMPACTED TERRAIN NEXT TO THE AIRPORT RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE LEADING EDGE OF THE FIBERGLASS RUDDER HAD DELAMINATED AND HAD JAMMED THE RUDDER IN THE FULL LEFT POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAMINATION OF THE RUDDER LEADING EDGE AND SUBSEQUENT JAMMING OF THE RUDDER. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months