NTSB Identification: DEN93LA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46935.
Accident occurred Monday, October 05, 1992 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5884E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING FINAL APPROACH, THE STUDENT PILOT POSITIONED THE AIRCRAFT LOW AND FAST FOR TOUCH DOWN. FOLLOWING A FAST LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING LANDING. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months