NTSB Identification: DEN93IA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47663.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Monday, October 12, 1992 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-9-82, registration: N72822
Injuries: 88 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE 'RIGHT REVERSER ACCUMULATOR LOW' CAUTION LIGHT ILLUMINATED. EXAMINATION FOLLOWING LANDING REVEALED THAT THE AUXILIARY POWER UNIT (APU) TURBINE WHEEL HAD SEPARATED IN AN UNCONTAINED FAILURE, AND HAD DAMAGED NUMEROUS COMPONENTS IN THE COMPARTMENT BELOW THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE PYLON. THE APU HAD BEEN PLACARDED AS INOPERATIVE TWO DAYS PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL WHEN AN INADVERTENT ATTEMPT TO START THE APU HAD OCCURRED, BUT DID REVEAL THAT NO PROCEDURES, OTHER THAN THE INOPERATIVE PLACARD, WERE IN PLACE TO PREVENT START ATTEMPTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
AN INADVERTENT ATTEMPT, BY UNKNOWN PERSONS, TO START THE APU WHICH HAD BEEN PLACARDED AS INOPERATIVE. FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE PROCEDURES IN RENDERING THE APU INCAPABLE OF BEING STARTED WHEN INOPERATIVE. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months