NTSB Identification: DEN93FA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48228.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, October 31, 1992 in GRAND JUNCTION, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-42, registration: N250TJ
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMUTER AIR CARRIER DEPARTED MOAB, UTAH, AND FLEW TO GRAND JUNCTION, CO, VIA RNAV DIRECT MACKS INTERSECTION. AFTER CROSSING MACKS INTERSECTION, THE AIRPLANE TURNED RIGHT BUT INSTEAD OF INTERCEPTING THE LOCALIZER COURSE, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ON A SLIGHTLY DIVERGENT TRACK TO THE EAST OF THE LOCALIZER. THE PILOT TOLD CONTROL TOWER PERSONNEL, 'I'M SHOWING TWELVE MILES OUT ON THE ILS...GETTING REAL...ERRONEOUS SIGNAL, HERE. ANY COMPLAINTS?' THE PILOT WAS ADVISED NO DIFFICULTY REPORTS HAD BEEN RECEIVED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A MESA ONE MINUTE LATER ABOUT FIVE MILES TO THE LEFT OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE. THE COCKPIT WAS DESTROYED AND NO MEANINGFUL INFORMATION WAS OBTAINED FROM THE NAVIGATIONAL RADIOS. ALL OF THE AIRPORT'S NAVIGATIONAL AIDS WERE LATER FLIGHT CHECKED AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. ALTHOUGH VMC PREVAILED AT THE AIRPORT, THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOVE THE REPORTED CEILING HEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE AND RESULTANT DISORIENTATION WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months