NTSB Identification: DEN93FA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47969.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 24, 1992 in WOODY CREEK, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N63016
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PASSENGER SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT MADE A RIGHT TURN AND ENTERED A CANYON. HE THEN NOTICED THE AIRPLANE WAS AT 10,800 FEET AND CLIMBING, BUT THE TREES WERE GETTING CLOSER AND CLOSER. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TREES, IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND CAME TO REST IN A CREEK BED. PERSONAL FLIGHT PLANNING PAPERS RECOVERED FROM THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THE PILOT PLANNED TO FLY TO GRANBY, COLORADO, VIA PILOTAGE. THE PILOT HAD LIVED IN THE AREA FOR ONE MONTH AND HAD RECENTLY RECEIVED A MOUNTAIN FLYING CHECK OUT. THIS WAS HER FIRST CROSS COUNTRY MOUNTAIN FLYING EXPERIENCE. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF AIRFRAME OF POWERPLANT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 12,443 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CLIMB PERFORMANCE EXCEEDED. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MOUNTAIN FLYING, AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months