NTSB Identification: CHI93LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48245.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 27, 1992 in WAVERLY, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N4213N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE INADVERTENTLY APPLIED EXCESSIVE PRESSURE ON THE BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF BRAKES DURING LANDING ROLL. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months