NTSB Identification: CHI93LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48246.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 27, 1992 in ANKENY, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N75823
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AT TOUCHDOWN ON THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT'S FOURTH PRACTICE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO A SECOND TOUCHDOWN, NOSE LOW AND THE NOSE GEAR WAS BENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FOR A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months