NTSB Identification: CHI93LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47932.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 22, 1992 in NOBLESVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C177B, registration: N35230
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING A NIGHT LANDING AT NOBELSVILLE AIRPORT. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE NOSE WHEEL AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE AIRPLANE HIT THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED AGAIN. THE PILOT ADDED POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE FROM COLLIDING WITH THE RUNWAY A THIRD TIME AND SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED HIS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS 103 HOURS, WITH 13 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT TYPE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months