NTSB Identification: CHI93LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47538.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 25, 1992 in CARROLL, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N9507S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS LANDING THE TAILDRAGGER AIRPLANE ON RUNWAY 13, WITH WINDS REPORTED OUT OF 220 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS. HE STATED DURING THE APPROACH 'EVERYTHING LOOKED FINE. I HAD THE RIGHT WING DOWN AND WAS USING LEFT RUDDER TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY HEADING. I WAS ABLE TO FLY DOWN THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE WITHOUT A PROBLEM SO I GRADUALLY PULLED THE POWER BACK, FLARED SLOWLY AND LANDED ON THE CENTERLINE.' THE PILOT REPORTED AS THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED, IT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT, AND HE '...COULD NOT STOP IT.' THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND SKIDDED INTO SOFT DIRT, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT STATED HE '...SHOULD HAVE ANTICIPATED USING LOTS OF BRAKE PRESSURE....AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED, THE RUDDER EFFECTIVENESS DECREASED AND I LOST CONTROL.' THE PILOT'S WRITTEN STATEMENT INDICATED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 74 HOURS, OF WHICH 63 HOURS WERE IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months