NTSB Identification: CHI93LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48247.
Accident occurred Friday, October 23, 1992 in NEW HUDSON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: AMERICAN EAGLE 101, registration: N7157A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT, WHO HELPED RESTORE THE VINTAGE AIRPLANE, REQUESTED TO FLY IT BEFORE THE OWNERS SOLD IT TO SOMEONE ELSE. HE LAST FLEW THE AIRPLANE A YEAR EARLIER. AFTER ORBITING THE FIELD, HE FLEW A MILE AWAY AND BEGAN A SPIRAL TO DESCEND FOR A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE WINGS ROCK AND THE NOSE COME UP TO A STALL. THE AIRPLANE FELL OFF ON ONE SIDE AND DESCENDED TO GROUND COLLISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months