NTSB Identification: CHI93LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48249.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 25, 1992 in SCOTT CITY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: BEECH K35, registration: N3074C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED AFTER MIDNIGHT ON THE LAST LEG OF A BUSINESS TRIP. HE REPORTED HE LOST ELECTRICAL POWER AFTER GEAR RETRACTION DURING CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF. HE USED A FLASHLIGHT FOR COCKPIT ILLUMINATION AND A MOBILE TELEPHONE TO CONTACT SOMEONE AT THE DESTINATION. NEARING THE DESTINATION, HE EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR MANUALLY, DESCENDED TO PASS OVER THE FIELD FOR A VISUAL CHECK OF THE GEAR, AND CONTINUED TROUBLESHOOTING. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND 2.5 MILES NORTH OF THE FIELD. TWO CONNECTIONS FOR THE ALTERNATOR WERE FOUND LOOSE OR BROKEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ALTERNATOR AND THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT DESCENT. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months