NTSB Identification: CHI93LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48028.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 22, 1992 in WEEPING WATER, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N5592H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED WITH FLAPS. AS THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OUT, THE PILOT LOOKED DOWN AND REACHED FOR THE MANUAL LEVER TO RAISE THE FLAPS. WHEN SHE NEXT LOOKED ABOVE THE CONTROL PANEL, THE AIRPLANE WAS HEADED RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND DOWNHILL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months