NTSB Identification: CHI93LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47093.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 21, 1992 in GRAND FORKS, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER H-300, registration: N3625Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT IN DUSK/BRIGHT NIGHT CONDITIONS. HE REPORTED HE HAD THE LANDING LIGHT, POSITION AND ANTI-COLLISION LIGHTS ON, AND 'COULD SEE PRETTY GOOD IN A CONFINED AREA THAT I HAD BEEN IN MANY TIMES.' AFTER SOME MANEUVERING, THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND. HE STATED: 'I DIDN'T THINK I HAD ANY LATERAL MOVEMENT. I PERCEIVED MY (ALTITUDE) TO BE APPROXIMATELY 3 FEET, I MUST HAVE BEEN HIGHER. I REMEMBER MY LEFT SKID HITTING THE GROUND THEN SORT OF A TILT TO THE RIGHT. MY RIGHT SKID CAUGHT IN SOME DIRT TO THE RIGHT AND THE NEXT THING I KNOW THE HELICOPTER TIPPED OVER.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER DURING A NIGHT LANDING. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months