NTSB Identification: CHI93LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48029.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 21, 1992 in MARYLAND HEIGHT, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N7858N
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY THROUGH LIFTOFF. ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, RESTARTED, THEN QUIT AGAIN. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, MOUSE NESTS WERE FOUND IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND NEST DEBRIS WAS FOUND IN THE AIRDUCT AND AIRBOX. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN DURING A TEST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BLOCKAGE OF THE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM BY A MOUSE NEST. Index for Oct1992 | Index of months